Spikenard Essential Oil (Valeriana jatamansi)



Antifungal, rejuvenating, anti-cellulite, deodorising, tonic, relaxing, stress releasing.

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

16,89 €

Spikenard, Pure Essential Oil

 

 

Species: Valeriana jatamansi(Nardostachys Jatamansi)

Origin: India

Extraction Process : Steam distillation

Perfume Note : Base

 

Extraction Description : Oil is extracted by steam distillation from its pungent rhizome

Scent Description : Animal quality to the aroma, Heavy sweet woody spicy-animal odour, which has a deep, peaty and earthy base note.

 

Spikenard Essential Oil. Useful in skin care preparations for all types of skin, especially for mature skin.

 

Used in skin care. Highly prized in the Middle East thousands of years ago and mentioned in the bible in the Song of Solomon and the gospel of St. John. Known as Nard. Prized for its perfume since antiquity. Mary Magdalen anointed Christ's feet with spikenard at the Last Supper. Used by Roman perfumeries to make nardinum, one of their famous scented oils. Nur Jehan the Mughal empress used it in her rejuvenating cosmetics.

 

 

Properties

Antifungal, rejuvenating, anti-cellulite, deodorising, tonic, relaxing, stress releasing.

 

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

 

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.