Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia thurifera)

Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent.

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

12,18 €

Frankincense, Pure Essential Oil

Species: Boswellia thurifera

Origin: Somalia-french

Extraction Process : Steam distillation

 

Extraction Description : Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant.

Scent Description : Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone.

 

Frankincense Essential Oil. Excellent for dry and mature skin. Anti-wrinkle, when added to creams and carrier oils. Useful during meditation. A useful oil during the winter months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalent.

 

In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.

 

Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent.

Base Products

Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others.

 

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.